Privacy statement

Wagemaker & Oliveira as Owner of RSW International, located at, Rua Das Agras 10, 3 FE 3800-090, Aveiro is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement below.

Websites:

https://http://www.rswinternational.pt

https://http://www.rswinternational.store

This privacy statement also includes any other, unlisted or  websites under the control or ownership of Wagemaker & Oliveira LDA.

Address:

Rua Das Agras 10, 3 FE

3800-090, Esgueira

Aveiro, Portugal

R.S. Wagemaker is the data protection officer of RSW International he/she can be reached via riw@rswinternational.pt.

Personal Data We process.

RSW International will process your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and surname

  • Address

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • IP Address (only when using the Web-shop)

  • Location information

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Bank account

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process.

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via riw@rswinternational.pt, we will remove this information.

For what purpose and based on what basis we process personal data.

RSW International processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling Your Payment

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet

  • To be able to call you or email if necessary to perform our services

  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

  • Allow you to create an account

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • RSW International analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

  • RSW International also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making.

RSW International takes no decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that might effects people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of RSW International).

How long we keep personal data.

RSW International does not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (Categories) of personal data:

Personal data           –               10 years

Personal details        –               10 years

Address                    –               10 years 

Etc                            –               10 years

The reason for this retention period, in addition to the legal retention period of 7 years, is to provide warranty, service, maintenance and replacement parts.

Sharing of personal data with third parties.

RSW International does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our mission, we conclude an processors agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. RSW International remains responsible for these processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

RSW International uses only technical and functional cookies. and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously saved through your browser’s settings.

View, modify, or delete data.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by RSW International and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned.

You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to riw@rswinternational.pt.

In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

RSW International also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Portuguese National Supervisor, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados. This can be through the following link: https://https://www.cnpd.pt/home/notifica_rgpd/data_breach.htm

How we protect personal information.

RSW International takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via riw@rswinternational.pt.